N.M. Stat. § 31-15-4
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 31-15-4 - Chief public defender; appointment; qualifications; removal
A. The chief shall be the administrative head of the department. The commission shall appoint a chief for a term of four years by approval of two-thirds of its members. The commission may reappoint a chief for subsequent terms. A vacancy in the office of the chief shall be filled by appointment by the commission.
B. The commission shall appoint as chief only a person with the following qualifications:
(1) an attorney licensed to practice law in New Mexico or who will be so licensed within one year of appointment;
(2) an attorney whose practice of law has been active for at least five years immediately preceding the date of this appointment;
(3) an attorney whose practice of law has included a minimum of five years' experience in defense of persons accused of crime; and
(4) an attorney who has clearly demonstrated management or executive experience.
C. The chief may be removed by the commission; provided, however, that no removal shall be made without notice of hearing and an opportunity to be heard having been first given to the chief.
NMS § 31-15-4
1953 Comp., § 41-22A-4, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 156, § 4; 1977, ch. 257, § 58; 1985, ch. 32, § 2; 2013, ch. 195, § 8.
Amended by 2013, c. 195,s. 8, eff. 6/14/2013.