N.M. Stat. § 3-17-1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 3-17-1 - Ordinances; purposes
The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico for the purpose of:
A. effecting or discharging the powers and duties conferred by law upon the municipality;
B. providing for the safety, preserving the health, promoting the prosperity and improving the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the municipality and its inhabitants; and
C. enforcing obedience to the ordinances by prosecution in the municipal court and metropolitan courts and upon conviction the imposition of:
(1) except for those violations of ordinances described in Paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisonment for not more than ninety days or both;
(2) for a violation of an ordinance prohibiting driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisonment for not more than three hundred sixty-four days or both; and
(3) for violations of an industrial user wastewater pretreatment ordinance as required by the United States environmental protection agency, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) a day for each violation.
NMS § 3-17-1
1953 Comp., § 14-16-1, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 300; 1967, ch. 146, § 5; 1987, ch. 92, § 1; 1989, ch. 234, § 1; 1990, ch. 100, § 1; 1990, ch. 113, § 1; 1993, ch. 66, § 1.