N.M. Stat. § 29-2-6
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 29-2-6 - Qualifications of members
A. Members of the New Mexico state police, except the chief, shall:
(1) at the time of their appointment, be citizens of the United States;
(2) at the time of their appointment, have reached twenty-one years of age;
(3) except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section, at the time of their appointment, have completed at least sixty hours of college credit or have had two years of military or law enforcement service. This requirement shall not apply to officers who are certified and commissioned as of June 30, 2015 in the former motor transportation division or the former special investigations division;
(4) be of good moral character and not have been convicted of a felony or infamous crime in the courts of this state or other state or any country or in the federal courts; and
(5) pass a physical examination that the New Mexico state police may require.
B. Notwithstanding the requirement of Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this section, the chief may appoint a member of the New Mexico state police who has at least thirty hours of college credit, and the chief shall determine an appropriate time period after appointment for the member to complete the additional thirty hours of college credit required. This provision shall not apply to officers who are certified and commissioned as of June 30, 2015 in the former motor transportation division or the former special investigations division.
NMS § 29-2-6
1941 Comp., § 40-206, enacted by Laws 1941, ch. 147, § 6; 1953 Comp., § 39-2-6; Laws 1963, ch. 100, § 1; 1967, ch. 64, § 1; 1973, ch. 37, § 1; 1977, ch. 257, § 23; 1979, ch. 202, § 17; 1993, ch. 70, § 1; 1998, ch. 5, § 1; 2001, ch. 45, § 1; 2009, ch. 55, § 1; 2011, ch. 91, § 1; 2015, ch. 3, § 8.
Amended by 2015, c. 3,s. 8, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2011, c. 91,s. 1, eff. 6/17/2011.