N.M. Stat. § 22-8B-4.1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 22-8B-4.1 - Charter schools' enrollment procedures
A. Start-up schools and conversion schools are subject to the following enrollment procedures:
(1) a start-up school may either enroll students on a first-come, first-served basis or through a lottery selection process if the total number of applicants exceeds the number of spaces available at the start-up school; and
(2) a conversion school shall give enrollment preference to students who are enrolled in the public school at the time it is converted into a charter school and to siblings of students admitted to or attending the charter school. The conversion school may either enroll all other students on a first-come, first-served basis or through a lottery selection process if the total number of applicants exceeds the number of spaces available at the conversion school.
B. In subsequent years of its operation, a charter school shall give enrollment preference to:
(1) students who have been admitted to the charter school through an appropriate admission process and remain in attendance through subsequent grades;
(2) children of employees employed by the charter school; and
(3) siblings of students already admitted to or attending the same charter school.
NMS § 22-8B-4.1
1978 Comp., § 22-8B-4.1, enacted by Laws 2000, ch. 82, § 3.
Amended by 2023, c. 33,s. 2, eff. 6/13/2023.
Amended by 2021, c. 28,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2021.