N.M. Stat. § 22-10A-23
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 22-10A-23 - Licensed school employees; reemployment; acceptance; rejection; binding contract
A. Each licensed school employee shall deliver to the superintendent a written acceptance or rejection of reemployment for the ensuing school year within fifteen days from the following:
(1) the date written notice of reemployment is served upon the licensed school employee; or
(2) the last day of the school year when no written notice of reemployment or termination is served upon the licensed school employee on or before fifteen working days prior to the last day of the school year.
B. Delivery of the written acceptance of reemployment by a licensed school employee creates a binding employment contract between the licensed school employee and the superintendent until the parties enter into a formal written employment contract. Written employment contracts between the superintendent and licensed school employees shall be executed by the parties not later than ten days before the first day of a school year.
NMS § 22-10A-23
1953 Comp., § 77-8-10, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 16, § 115; 1975, ch. 306, § 9; 1986, ch. 33, § 21; 1978 Comp., § 22-10-13, recompiled as § 22-10A-23 by Laws 2003, ch. 153, § 72.
Amended by 2019, c. 238,s. 6, eff. 6/14/2019.