N.M. Stat. § 13-4-2
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 13-4-2 - Application of preference
A. For the purposes of this section:
(1) "formal bid process" means a competitive sealed bid process;
(2) "formal request for proposals process" means a competitive sealed proposal process, including a competitive sealed qualifications-based proposal process;
(3) "Native American resident contractor" means a person that has a valid Native American resident contractor certificate issued by the taxation and revenue department pursuant to Section 13-1-22 NMSA 1978 but does not include a Native American resident veteran contractor;
(4) "Native American resident veteran contractor" means a person that has a valid Native American resident veteran contractor certificate issued by the taxation and revenue department pursuant to Section 13-1-22 NMSA 1978;
(5) "public body" means a department, commission, council, board, committee, institution, legislative body, agency, government corporation, educational institution or official of the executive, legislative or judicial branch of the government of the state or a political subdivision of the state and the agencies, instrumentalities and institutions thereof, including two-year post-secondary educational institutions, school districts, local school boards and all municipalities, including home-rule municipalities;
(6) "public works contract" means a contract for construction, construction management, architectural, landscape architectural, engineering, surveying or interior design services;
(7) "resident contractor" means a person that has a valid resident contractor certificate issued by the taxation and revenue department pursuant to Section 13-1-22 NMSA 1978 but does not include a resident veteran contractor; and
(8) "resident veteran contractor" means a person that has a valid resident veteran contractor certificate issued by the taxation and revenue department pursuant to Section 13-1-22 NMSA 1978.
B. For the purpose of awarding a public works contract using a formal bid process, a public body shall deem a bid submitted by a:
(1) resident contractor or Native American resident contractor to be eight percent lower than the bid actually submitted; or
(2) resident veteran contractor or Native American resident veteran contractor with annual gross revenues of up to six million dollars ($6,000,000) in the preceding tax year to be ten percent lower than the bid actually submitted.
C. When a public body awards a contract using a formal request for proposals process, not including contracts awarded on a point-based system, the public body shall award an additional:
(1) eight percent of the total weight of all the factors used in evaluating the proposals to a resident contractor or Native American resident contractor; or
(2) ten percent of the total weight of all the factors used in evaluating the proposals to a resident veteran contractor or Native American resident veteran contractor that has annual gross revenues of up to six million dollars ($6,000,000) in the preceding tax year.
D. When a public body makes a purchase using a formal request for proposals process, and the contract is awarded based on a point-based system, the public body shall award an additional of the equivalent of:
(1) eight percent of the total possible points to a resident contractor or Native American resident contractor; or
(2) ten percent of the total possible points to a resident veteran contractor or Native American resident veteran contractor that has annual gross revenues of up to six million dollars ($6,000,000) in the preceding tax year.
E. When a joint bid or joint proposal is submitted by a combination of resident veteran, Native American resident veteran, resident, Native American resident or nonresident contractors, the preference provided pursuant to Subsection B, C or D of this section shall be calculated in proportion to the percentage of the contract, based on the dollar amount of the goods or services provided under the contract, that will be performed by each contractor as specified in the joint bid or joint proposal.
F. A person shall not benefit from the provisions of this section based on more than one business concurrently.
G. A public body shall not award a contractor both a resident contractor preference and a resident veteran contractor preference or a Native American resident contractor preference and a Native American resident veteran contractor preference.
H. The procedures provided in Sections 13-1-172 through 13-1-183 NMSA 1978 or in an applicable purchasing ordinance apply to a protest to a public body concerning the awarding of a contract in violation of this section.
NMS § 13-4-2
1978 Comp., § 13-4-2, enacted by Laws 1984, ch. 66, § 2; 1988, ch. 84, § 3; 1989, ch. 310, § 2; 1997, ch. 1, § 3; 1997, ch. 2, § 3; 2001, ch. 174, § 1; 2011 (1st S.S.), ch. 3, § 5; 2012, ch. 56, § 5; 2012, ch. 56, § 6; 2016, ch. 5, § 2.
Amended by 2022, c. 6,s. 3, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2016, c. 5,s. 2, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by 2012, c. 56,s. 6, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2012, c. 56,s. 5, eff. 7/1/2012.
Amended by 2011SP1, c. 3,s. 5, eff. 10/5/2011.