Nev. Rev. Stat. § 48.125
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 48.125 - Withdrawn plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill or offer to plead guilty or guilty but mentally ill not admissible; plea of nolo contendere or offer to plead nolo contendere not admissible
1. Evidence of a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty or guilty but mentally ill to the crime charged or any other crime is not admissible in a criminal proceeding involving the person who made the plea or offer.
2. Evidence of a plea of nolo contendere or of an offer to plead nolo contendere to the crime charged or any other crime is not admissible in a civil or criminal proceeding involving the person who made the plea or offer.
NRS 48.125
Added to NRS by 1971, 782; A 1995, 2466; 2003, 1479; 2007, 1436