Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.273
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 205.273 - Offense involving stolen vehicle: Definition; penalty; restitution
1. A person commits an offense involving a stolen vehicle if the person:
(a) With the intent to procure or pass title to a motor vehicle which the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen, receives or transfers possession of the vehicle from or to another person; or
(b) Has in his or her possession a motor vehicle which the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to an officer of the law if the officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duty as an officer at the time of the receipt, transfer or possession of the stolen vehicle.
3. A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
4. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
NRS 205.273
Added to NRS by 1961, 269; A 1967, 501; 1979, 1445; 1995, 1222; 1997, 344; 2011, 166; 2019, 443
Amended by 2019, Ch. 633,§68, eff. 7/1/2020.
Added to NRS by 1961, 269; A 1967, 501; 1979, 1445; 1995, 1222; 1997, 344; 2011, 166