Mont. Code § 82-4-431
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 82-4-431 - Permit for mining, processing, and reclamation required
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), a permit is required for an operator who:
(a) conducts an opencut operation that results in the removal of more than 10,000 cubic yards of materials and overburden; or
(b) conducts an opencut operation where less than 10,000 cubic yards of materials and overburden are removed from the site and:
(i) the open cut operation affects surface water, including intermittent or perennial streams, ground water, or water conveyance facilities; or
(ii) has never held a permit pursuant to this part.
(2)
(a) An operator who holds a permit under this part may conduct a limited opencut operation without first securing an additional permit or an amendment to an existing permit if the limited opencut operation meets the following criteria:
(i) the area to be disturbed by the limited opencut operation is located more than one-half mile from the operator's nearest existing limited opencut operation;
(ii) the total amount of materials and overburden removed does not exceed 10,000 cubic yards and the total area from which the materials and overburden are removed does not exceed 5 acres;
(iii) the operator:
(A) submits appropriate site and opencut operation information on a limited opencut operation form provided by the department;
(B) within 1 year of the department's receipt of the limited opencut operation form, salvages all soil from the area to be disturbed, removes the materials, grades the affected land to 3:1 or flatter slopes, blends the graded land into the surrounding topography, replaces an appropriate amount of overburden and all soil, and reclaims to conditions present prior to mining all access roads used for the operation unless the landowner requests in writing that specific roads or portions of the roads remain open. Roads left open at the landowner's request must be sized to support the use of the road after opencut operations.
(C) at the first seasonal opportunity, seeds or plants all affected land with vegetative species that meet the requirements of 82-4-434; and
(iv) the limited opencut operation is not:
(A) in intermittent or perennial streams;
(B) in an area where the opencut operation will affect surface water, ground water, a water conveyance facility, or any slope that is steeper than 3:1;
(C) in an area where mining would be restricted by other laws; or
(D) in violation of local zoning regulations adopted under Title 76, chapter 2.
(b) At the operator's request and with department approval, the operator may have up to 1 additional year to perform the reclamation required by subsection (2)(a)(iii), provided the operator does not apply to extend or continue the limited opencut operation pursuant to subsection (2)(c).
(c)
(i) An operator who commences a limited opencut operation pursuant to subsection (2)(a) may apply for a permit to continue or expand that opencut operation pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (2)(c).
(ii) The permit application must be complete within 180 days of the department's receipt of the limited opencut operation form.
(iii) If the complete permit application is acceptable within 1 year of the department's receipt of the limited opencut operation form, the provisions of subsections (2)(a)(iii)(B) and (2)(a)(iii)(C) do not apply and reclamation must be conducted as prescribed in the permit.
(iv) If the complete permit application is not acceptable within 1 year of the department's receipt of the limited opencut operation form, the application is considered abandoned and void. Starting 3 days after the department notifies the applicant that the application is considered abandoned and void, the applicant has 180 days to complete the reclamation provided for in subsections (2)(a)(iii)(B) and (2)(a)(iii)(C).
(v) If the permit application is withdrawn by the applicant within 1 year of the department's receipt of the limited opencut operation form, the reclamation provided for in subsections (2)(a)(iii)(B) and (2)(a)(iii)(C) must be completed within 180 days of the date of the withdrawal.
(3) A landowner may remove up to 10,000 cubic yards of opencut materials on the landowner's property for personal or agricultural uses without obtaining a permit, unless the removal affects surface water, including intermittent or perennial streams, ground water, or water conveyance facilities.
(4) The department may deny an application for issuance of a permit under subsection (1) or may prohibit the operator from conducting a limited opencut operation under subsection (2)(a) if, at the time of application or notification, the operator has a pattern of violations or is in current violation of this part, rules adopted under this part, or provisions of a permit.
(5) A permit is effective when the department provides written notice to the applicant that the information and materials provided to the department meet the requirements of this part and rules adopted pursuant to this part.
(6)
(a) Except as provided in subsection (6)(b), a permit issued under this part expires on the reclamation date proposed by the operator and approved by the department.
(b) Prior to the expiration of a permit:
(i) the operator may file an application to amend the plan of operation to extend the reclamation date pursuant to 82-4-434(4)(a);
(ii) the department may amend the plan of operation pursuant to 82-4-436;
(iii) the department may revoke the permit pursuant to 82-4-442;
(iv) the operator and the department may agree to terminate the permit upon mutual written consent;
(v)
(A) for a site permitted or for which an amendment was approved in 2010 or later, the operator may apply to extend the reclamation date on a site by submitting a form furnished by the department and provide an updated landowner consultation form and bond, if applicable; or
* * *