Mont. Code § 82-4-431
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 82-4-431 - Permit for mining, processing, and reclamation required
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), a permit is required for an operator who:
(a) conducts an opencut operation that results in the removal of more than 10,000 cubic yards of materials and overburden; or
(b) conducts an opencut operation where less than 10,000 cubic yards of materials and overburden are removed from the site and:
(i) the open cut operation affects surface water, including intermittent or perennial streams, ground water, or water conveyance facilities; or
(ii) has never held a permit pursuant to this part.
(2)
(a) An operator who holds a permit under this part may conduct a limited opencut operation without first securing an additional permit or an amendment to an existing permit if the limited opencut operation meets the following criteria:
(i) the area to be disturbed by the limited opencut operation is located more than one-half mile from the operator's nearest existing limited opencut operation;
(ii) the total amount of materials and overburden removed does not exceed 10,000 cubic yards and the total area from which the materials and overburden are removed does not exceed 5 acres;
(iii) the operator:
(A) submits appropriate site and opencut operation information on a limited opencut operation form provided by the department;
(B) within 1 year of the department's receipt of the limited opencut operation form, salvages all soil from the area to be disturbed, removes the materials, grades the affected land to 3:1 or flatter slopes, blends the graded land into the surrounding topography, replaces an appropriate amount of overburden and all soil, and reclaims to conditions present prior to mining all access roads used for the operation unless the landowner requests in writing that specific roads or portions of the roads remain open. Roads left open at the landowner's request must be sized to support the use of the road after opencut operations.
(C) at the first seasonal opportunity, seeds or plants all affected land with vegetative species that meet the requirements of 82-4-434; and
(iv) the limited opencut operation is not:
(A) in intermittent or perennial streams;
(B) in an area where the opencut operation will affect surface water, ground water, a water conveyance facility, or any slope that is steeper than 3:1;
(C) in an area where mining would be restricted by other laws; or
(D) in violation of local zoning regulations adopted under Title 76, chapter 2.
(b) At the operator's request and with department approval, the operator may have up to 1 additional year to perform the reclamation required by subsection (2)(a)(iii), provided the operator does not apply to extend or continue the limited opencut operation pursuant to subsection (2)(c).
(c)
(i) An operator who commences a limited opencut operation pursuant to subsection (2)(a) may apply for a permit to continue or expand that opencut operation pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (2)(c).
* * *