Mont. Code § 72-12-206
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 72-12-206 - Fees and expenses - by whom paid
When the validity or probate of a will is contested through court action, the attorney fees and costs, as provided in 25-10-201, incurred in defending the validity or probate of the will must be paid by the party contesting the validity or probate of the will if the will in probate is confirmed. If the probate is revoked, costs, as provided in 25-10-201, but not attorney fees, must be paid by the party who resisted the revocation or out of the property of the decedent, as the court directs.
§ 72-12-206, MCA
En. Sec. 35, p. 248, L. 1877; re-en. Sec. 35, 2nd Div. Rev. Stat. 1879; re-en. Sec. 35, 2nd Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; re-en. Sec. 2365, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 7412, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 10047, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 1332; re-en. Sec. 10047, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 365, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 91-1106; amd. Sec. 80, Ch. 494, L. 1993.