Mont. Code § 28-10-405
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 28-10-405 - Implied powers of agent
An agent has authority to:
(1) do everything necessary and proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business, for effecting the purpose of the agency; and
(2) make a representation respecting any matter of fact, except the terms of the agent's authority, upon which the right to use the agent's authority depends and the truth of which cannot be determined by the use of reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom the representation is made.
§ 28-10-405, MCA
En. Sec. 3095, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 5434, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 7949, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 2319; Field Civ. C. Sec. 1237; re-en. Sec. 7949, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 2-126; amd. Sec. 32, Ch. 117, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 799, Ch. 56, L. 2009.