Mont. Code § 15-17-325
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-17-325 - Sale not voided by misnomer of ownership
When a tax lien assignment is taken, as provided in 15-17-323, or when the county is the possessor of the tax lien and the taxes were properly assessed on the property of a particular person, no misnomer of ownership or other mistake relating to ownership affects the tax lien or renders it void or voidable.
§ 15-17-325, MCA
Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 67,Sec. 15, eff. 3/2/2017.
En. Sec. 13, Ch. 587, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 110, L. 2007.