Mo. Rev. Stat. § 478.466
Current with changes from the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 478.466 - Treatment court commissioner, appointment, qualifications, compensation, powers and duties - surcharge (Jackson County)
1. In the sixteenth judicial circuit consisting of the county of Jackson, a majority of the court en banc may appoint one person, who shall possess the same qualifications as an associate circuit judge, to act as treatment court commissioner. The commissioner shall be appointed for a term of four years. The compensation of the commissioner shall be the same as that of an associate circuit judge and shall be paid out of the same source as the compensation of all other treatment court commissioners in the state. The retirement benefits of such commissioner shall be the same as those of an associate circuit judge, payable in the same manner and from the same source as those of an associate circuit judge. Subject to approval or rejection by a circuit judge, the commissioner shall have all the powers and duties of a circuit judge. A circuit judge shall by order of record reject or confirm any order, judgment and decree of the commissioner within the time the judge could set aside such order, judgment or decree had the same been made by him. If so confirmed, the order, judgment or decree shall have the same effect as if made by the judge on the date of its confirmation.
2. The court administrator of the sixteenth judicial circuit shall charge and collect a surcharge of thirty dollars in all proceedings assigned to the treatment commissioner for disposition, provided that the surcharge shall not be charged in any proceeding when costs are waived or are to be paid by the state, county or municipality. Moneys obtained from such surcharge shall be collected and disbursed in the manner provided by sections 488.010 to 488.020 and payable to the treatment commissioner for operation of the treatment court.
§ 478.466, RSMo
L. 1996 S.B. 869 § C-7, A.L. 1997 S.B. 248, A.L. 2008H.B. 1550