Mo. Rev. Stat. § 221.070
Current with changes from the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 221.070 - Prisoners liable for cost of imprisonment - certification of outstanding debt
1. Every person who shall be committed to the common jail within any county in this state, by lawful authority, for any offense or misdemeanor, upon a plea of guilty or a finding of guilt for such offense, shall bear the expense of carrying him or her to said jail, and also his or her support while in jail, before he or she shall be discharged; and the property of such person shall be subjected to the payment of such expenses, and shall be bound therefor, from the time of his commitment, and may be levied on and sold, from time to time, under the order of the court having criminal jurisdiction in the county, to satisfy such expenses.
2. If a person has not paid all money owed to the county jail upon release from custody and has failed to enter into or honor an agreement with the sheriff to make payments toward such debt according to a repayment plan, the sheriff may certify the amount of the outstanding debt to the clerk of the court in which the case was determined. The circuit clerk shall report to the office of state courts administrator the debtor's full name, date of birth, and address, and the amount the debtor owes to the county jail. If the person subsequently satisfies the debt to the county jail or begins making regular payments in accordance with an agreement entered into with the sheriff, the sheriff shall notify the circuit clerk who then shall notify the state courts administrator that the person shall no longer be considered delinquent.
§ 221.070, RSMo
RSMo 1939 § 9199, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1188, A.L. 2013 S.B. 42 merged with S.B. 75
Amended by 2013 Mo. Laws, SB 75,s A, eff. 8/28/2013.
Amended by 2013 Mo. Laws, SB 42,s A, eff. 8/28/2013.
Prior revisions: 1929 § 8530; 1919 § 12555; 1909 § 1577