Mo. Rev. Stat. § 167.241
Current with changes from the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 167.241 - Transportation of pupils to another district - approved charter school transportation
1. Except as otherwise provided under this section, transportation for pupils whose tuition the district of residence is required to pay by section 167.131 or who are assigned as provided in section 167.121 shall be provided by the district of residence.
2. In the case of pupils covered by section 167.131, the district of residence shall be required to provide transportation only to school districts accredited by the state board of education pursuant to the authority of the state board of education to classify schools as established in section 161.092, and those school districts designated by the board of education of the district of residence.
3.
(1) For purposes of this subsection, "approved charter school" has the same meaning given to the term under section 167.895.
(2) For pupils covered by section 167.895, the district of residence shall be required to provide transportation only to school districts or approved charter schools designated by the department of elementary and secondary education or its designee. For pupils covered by section 167.895, the department of elementary and secondary education or its designee shall designate at least one accredited district or approved charter school to which the district of residence shall provide transportation. If the designated district or charter school reaches full student capacity and is unable to receive additional students, the department of elementary and secondary education or its designee shall designate at least one additional accredited district or approved charter school to which the district of residence shall provide transportation.
§ 167.241, RSMo
RSMo 1959 § 165.143
Amended by 2019 Mo. Laws, HB 604,s A, eff. 8/28/2019.
Amended by 2016 Mo. Laws, SB 638,s A, eff. 8/28/2016.
L. 1963 p. 200 § 8-24 and p. 335 § 165.143, A.L. 1977 H.B. 130, A.L. 1979 S.B. 318, A.L. 1993 S.B. 380