Miss. Code § 71-5-529
Current through 5/14/2024
Section 71-5-529 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2027] Appeal to courts
Any decision of the Board of Review, in the absence of an appeal therefrom as herein provided, shall become final ten (10) days after the date of notification; and judicial review thereof shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted his administrative remedies as provided by this chapter. The department shall be deemed to be a party to any judicial action involving any such decision, and may be represented in any such judicial action by any qualified attorney employed by the department and designated by it for that purpose or, at the department's request, by the Attorney General.
Codes, 1942, § 7387; Laws, 1940, ch. 295; Laws, 1958, ch. 533, § 4h; Laws, 1964, ch. 442, § 1h; Laws, 2004, ch. 572, § 44; Laws, 2007, ch. 606, § 17; reenacted without change, Laws, 2008, 1st Ex Sess, ch. 30, § 44; reenacted without change, Laws, 2010, ch. 559, § 44; reenacted without change, Laws, 2011, ch. 471, § 45, ; reenacted without change, Laws, 2012, ch. 515, § 45, eff. 7/1/2012.
Reenacted without change by Laws, 2023, ch. 510, SB 2810,§ 46, eff. 4/17/2023.
Amended by Laws, 2019, ch. 451, SB 2133,§ 58, eff. 4/3/2019.
Reenacted without change by Laws, 2019, ch. 451, SB 2133,§ 44, eff. 4/3/2019.