Miss. Code § 47-5-931
Current through 4/30/2024
Section 47-5-931 - Authorization for incarceration of state offenders at county or regional correctional facility
(1) The Department of Corrections, in its discretion, may contract with the board of supervisors of one or more counties or with a regional facility operated by one or more counties, to provide for housing, care and control of offenders who are in the custody of the State of Mississippi. Any facility owned or leased by a county or counties for this purpose shall be designed, constructed, operated and maintained in accordance with American Correctional Association standards, and shall comply with all constitutional standards of the United States and the State of Mississippi, and with all court orders that may now or hereinafter be applicable to the facility. If the Department of Corrections contracts with more than one (1) county to house state offenders in county correctional facilities, excluding a regional facility, then the first of such facilities shall be constructed in Sharkey County and the second of such facilities shall be constructed in Jefferson County.
(2) The Department of Corrections shall contract with the board of supervisors of the following counties to house state inmates in regional facilities:
(a) Marion and Walthall Counties;
(b) Carroll and Montgomery Counties;
(c) Stone and Pearl River Counties;
(d) Winston and Choctaw Counties;
(e) Kemper and Neshoba Counties;
(f) Alcorn County and any contiguous county in which there is located an unapproved jail;
(g) Yazoo County and any contiguous county in which there is located an unapproved jail;
(h) Chickasaw County and any contiguous county in which there is located an unapproved jail;
(i) George and Greene Counties and any contiguous county in which there is located an unapproved jail;
(j) Washington County and any contiguous county in which there is located an unapproved jail;
(k) Hinds County and any contiguous county in which there is located an unapproved jail;
(l) Leake County and any contiguous county in which there is located an unapproved jail;
(m) Issaquena County and any contiguous county in which there is located an unapproved jail;
(n) Jefferson County and any contiguous county in which there is located an unapproved jail;
(o) Franklin County and any contiguous county in which there is located an unapproved jail;
(p) Holmes County and any contiguous county in which there is located an unapproved jail; and
(q) Bolivar County and any contiguous county in which there is located an unapproved jail. The Department of Corrections shall decide the order of priority of the counties listed in this subsection with which it will contract for the housing of state inmates. For the purposes of this subsection, the term "unapproved jail" means any jail that the local grand jury determines should be condemned or has found to be of substandard condition or in need of substantial repair or reconstruction.
(3) In addition to the offenders authorized to be housed under subsection (1) of this section, the Department of Corrections may contract with any regional facility to provide for housing, care and control of not more than seventy-five (75) additional offenders who are in the custody of the State of Mississippi.
(4) The Governor and the Commissioner of Corrections are authorized to increase administratively the number of offenders who are in the custody of the State of Mississippi that can be placed in regional correctional facilities.
Laws, 1995, ch. 585, § 1; Laws, 1997, ch. 457, § 1; Laws, 1999, ch. 526, § 1; Laws, 2004, ch. 472, § 1; Laws, 2007, ch. 539, § 1, eff. 7/1/2007.
Amended by Laws, 2020, ch. 464, SB 2684,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by Laws, 2014, ch. 321, SB 2033, 1, eff. 3/21/2014.
Amended by Laws, 2013, ch. 422, HB 578, 1, eff. 3/21/2013.