Miss. Code § 23-15-193
Current through 6/1/2024
Section 23-15-193 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Officers to be elected at general state election
(1) At the election in 2023, and every four (4) years thereafter, there shall be elected a Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Auditor of Public Accounts, State Treasurer, Attorney General, three (3) public service commissioners, three (3) Mississippi Transportation Commissioners, Commissioner of Insurance, Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce, Senators and members of the House of Representatives in the Legislature, district attorneys for the several districts, clerks of the circuit and chancery courts of the several counties, as well as sheriffs, coroners, assessors, surveyors and members of the boards of supervisors, justice court judges and constables, and all other officers to be elected by the people at the general state election. All such officers shall hold their offices for a term of four (4) years, and until their successors are elected and qualified. The state officers shall be elected in the manner prescribed in Section 140 of the Constitution.
(2) The state officers that receive a majority of votes cast for the office at the general election shall be elected. If no candidate receives a majority number of votes cast at the election, then the two (2) candidates who receive the highest number of votes cast shall have their names placed on the ballot for the runoff election to be held three (3) weeks later. The candidate who receives a majority of the votes cast in the runoff election shall be elected. However, if no candidate receives a majority vote cast at the election, and there is a tie in the election of those receiving the next highest vote, then those candidates receiving the next highest vote and the candidate receiving the highest number of votes cast shall have their names placed on the ballot for the runoff election to be held three (3) weeks later, and whoever receives the majority of votes cast in the runoff election shall be elected. If it appears that two (2) or more candidates for state office have an equal number of votes after the runoff election, the interested candidates shall appear before the Chief Justice of the Mississippi Supreme Court within two (2) days after the canvass and the tie shall be determined by a toss of a coin or by lot fairly and publicly drawn, and a certificate of election shall be given accordingly.
Derived from 1972 Code § 23-5-93 [Codes, Hutchinson's 1848, ch. 7, art. 5 (1); 1857, ch. 4, art. 1; 1871, § 357; 1880, § 118; 1892, § 3633; 1906, § 4140; Hemingway's 1917, § 6774; 1930, § 6210; 1942, § 3238; Laws, 1970, ch. 506, § 23; Laws, 1978, ch. 458, § 16; Laws, 1982, Ex Sess, ch. 17, § 19; repealed by Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 335]; Laws, 1986, ch. 495, § 51; Laws, 1992, ch. 496, § 12, eff. 7/1/1992.
Amended by Laws, 2023, ch. 417, HB 1276,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2023.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.