Minn. Stat. § 245A.02
Current through 2023, c. 117
Section 245A.02 - [Effective 7/1/2024] DEFINITIONS
Subdivision 1.Scope.
The terms used in this chapter have the meanings given them in this section.
Subd. 2.Adult.
* * *
"Nonresidential program" means care, supervision, rehabilitation, training or habilitation of a person provided outside the person's own home and provided for fewer than 24 hours a day, including adult day care programs; and substance use disorder or substance abuse programs that are located in a nursing home or hospital and receive public funds for providing substance abuse or substance use disorder treatment services under chapter 254B. Nonresidential programs include home and community-based services for persons with disabilities or persons age 65 and older that are provided in or outside of a person's own home under chapter 245D.
Subd. 10b.Owner.
"Owner" means an individual or organization that has a direct or indirect ownership interest of five percent or more in a program licensed under this chapter. For purposes of this subdivision, "direct ownership interest" means the possession of equity in capital, stock, or profits of an organization, and "indirect ownership interest" means a direct ownership interest in an entity that has a direct or indirect ownership interest in a licensed program. For purposes of this chapter, "owner of an employee stock ownership plan" means the president and treasurer of the entity. A government entity or nonprofit corporation that is issued a license under this chapter shall be designated the owner.
Subd. 10c.Organization.
"Organization" means a domestic or foreign corporation, nonprofit corporation, limited liability company, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, association, voluntary association, and any other legal or commercial entity. For purposes of this chapter, organization does not include a government entity.
Subd. 11.Person.
"Person" means a child or adult as defined in subdivisions 2 and 4.
Subd. 13.Individual who is related.
"Individual who is related" means a spouse, a parent, a birth or adopted child or stepchild, a stepparent, a stepbrother, a stepsister, a niece, a nephew, an adoptive parent, a grandparent, a sibling, an aunt, an uncle, or a legal guardian.
Subd. 14.Residential program.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), "residential program" means a program that provides 24-hour-a-day care, supervision, food, lodging, rehabilitation, training, education, habilitation, or treatment outside a person's own home, including a program in an intermediate care facility for four or more persons with developmental disabilities; and substance use disorder or substance abuse programs that are located in a hospital or nursing home and receive public funds for providing substance abuse or substance use disorder treatment services under chapter 254B.
(b) For a residential program under chapter 245D, "residential program" means a single or multifamily dwelling that is under the control, either directly or indirectly, of the service provider licensed under chapter 245D and in which at least one person receives services under chapter 245D, including residential supports and services under section 245D.03, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), clause (3); out-of-home crisis respite services under section 245D.03, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), clause (1), item (ii); and out-of-home respite services under section 245D.03, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), clause (1). A residential program does not include out-of-home respite services when a case manager has determined that an unlicensed site meets the assessed needs of the person. A residential program also does not include multifamily dwellings where persons receive integrated community supports, even if authorization to provide these supports is granted under chapter 245D and approved in the federal waiver.
Subd. 15.Respite care services.
"Respite care services" means temporary services provided to a person due to the absence or need for relief of the primary caregiver, the person's family member, or legal representative who is the primary caregiver and principally responsible for the care and supervision of the person. Respite care services are those that provide the level of supervision and care that is necessary to ensure the health and safety of the person. Respite care services do not include services that are specifically directed toward the training and habilitation of the person.
Subd. 18a.Trauma.
For the purposes of section 245A.25, "trauma" means an event, series of events, or set of circumstances experienced by an individual as physically or emotionally harmful or life-threatening and has lasting adverse effects on the individual's functioning and mental, physical, social, emotional, or spiritual well-being. Trauma includes the cumulative emotional or psychological harm of group traumatic experiences transmitted across generations within a community that are often associated with racial and ethnic population groups that have suffered major intergenerational losses.
Subd. 20.Weekly.
"Weekly" means at least once every calendar week, for the purposes of substance use disorder treatment programs licensed under chapter 245G.
Subd. 21.Monthly.
"Monthly" means at least once every calendar month, for the purposes of substance use disorder treatment programs licensed under chapter 245G.
Subd. 22.Quarterly.
"Quarterly" means at least every 90 calendar days, for the purposes of substance use disorder treatment programs licensed under chapter 245G.
Subd. 23.Victim of sex trafficking or commercial sexual exploitation.
For the purposes of section 245A.25, "victim of sex trafficking or commercial sexual exploitation" means a person who meets the definitions in section 260C.007, subdivision 31, clauses (4) and (5).
Subd. 24.Youth.
For the purposes of section 245A.25, "youth" means a child as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 4, and includes individuals under 21 years of age who are in foster care pursuant to section 260C.451.
* * *