Minn. Stat. § 201.091
Current through 2023, c. 127
Section 201.091 - REGISTERED VOTER LISTS; REPORTS; REGISTRATION PLACES
Subdivision 1.Master list.
Each county auditor shall prepare and maintain a current list of registered voters in each precinct in the county which is known as the master list. The master list must be created by entering each completed voter registration application received by the county auditor into the statewide registration system. It must show the name, residence address, and date of birth of each voter registered in the precinct. The information contained in the master list may only be made available to public officials for purposes related to election administration, jury selection, and in response to a law enforcement inquiry concerning a violation of or failure to comply with any criminal statute or state or local tax statute.
Subd. 2.Corrected list.
By February 15 of each year, the secretary of state shall prepare the master list for each county auditor. The records in the statewide registration system must be periodically corrected and updated by the county auditor. An updated master list for each precinct must be available for absentee voting at least 46 days before each election. A final corrected master list must be available seven days before each election.
Subd. 3.
[Repealed, 1990 c 585s 34]
Subd. 4.Public information lists.
(a) The county auditor shall make available for inspection a public information list which must contain the name, address, year of birth, and voting history of each registered voter in the county. Data on applicants submitted pursuant to section 201.061, subdivision 1b, are not part of the public information list until the voter is registered or has voting history. The list must not include the party choice of any voter who voted in a presidential nomination primary. The telephone number must be included on the list if provided by the voter. The public information list may also include information on voting districts. The county auditor may adopt reasonable rules governing access to the list.
(b) No individual inspecting the public information list shall tamper with or alter it in any manner. No individual who inspects the public information list or who acquires a list of registered voters prepared from the public information list may use any information contained in the list for purposes unrelated to elections, political activities, or law enforcement. The secretary of state may provide copies of the public information lists and other information from the statewide registration system for uses related to elections, political activities, or in response to a law enforcement inquiry from a public official concerning a failure to comply with any criminal statute or any state or local tax statute.
* * *