Mich. Comp. Laws § 455.206
Current through Public Act 39 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 455.206 - Membership; eligibility; corporate jurisdiction as to property of nonmembers; election
Persons eligible to membership in said corporation, at any and all times, must be freeholders of land in the county of its organization and such land must be contiguous to the resort community in which the corporation is organized: Provided, however, It shall not be necessary that the lands of all members shall join, but it shall be sufficient if such lands are reasonably adjacent to the resort community, so as to be benefited by membership therein, and the trustees of the corporation, when lawfully authorized by the corporation, shall be judges as to whether the lands of such proposed members are sufficiently identified with the common interests of the other lands embraced within said corporate jurisdiction, to make proposed members eligible: And provided further, That the land of no owner that does not voluntarily join such corporation can be compelled to come under the jurisdiction of the corporation until after a body politic and corporate has been incorporated under this act in the territory to be affected and has continued to function as such for a period of 2 years. Thereafter an election may be called by the board of trustees or board of directors within the territory to be affected for the purpose of determining whether the entire territory comprising the subdivisions or parts of subdivisions affected should become entirely incorporated.
MCL 455.206
1929, Act 137, Eff. 8/28/1929 ;--CL 1929, 10368 ;--Am. 1939, Act 133, Imd. Eff. 5/23/1939 ;--CL 1948, 455.206.