Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4510
Current through Public Act 39 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 450.4510 - Commencement and maintenance of civil suit by company; conditions
A member may commence and maintain a civil suit in the right of a limited liability company if all of the following conditions are met:
(a) Either management of the limited liability company is vested in a manager or managers that have the sole authority to cause the limited liability company to sue in its own right or management of the limited liability company is reserved to the members but the plaintiff does not have the authority to cause the limited liability company to sue in its own right under the provisions of an operating agreement.
(b) The plaintiff has made written demand on the managers or the members with the authority requesting that the managers or members cause the limited liability company to take suitable action.
(c) Ninety days have expired from the date the demand was made unless the member has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected or unless irreparable injury to the limited liability company would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period.
(d) The plaintiff was a member of the limited liability company at the time of the act or omission of which the member complains, or the member's status as a member devolved upon the member by operation of law or pursuant to this act or the terms of an operating agreement from a person that was a member at that time.
(e) The plaintiff fairly and adequately represents the interests of the limited liability company in enforcing the right of the limited liability company.
(f) The plaintiff continues to be a member until the time of judgment, unless the failure to continue to be a member is the result of action by the limited liability company in which the former member did not acquiesce and the demand was made before the termination of the former member's status as a member.
MCL 450.4510
Amended by 2010, Act 290,s 20, eff. 12/16/2010.
1993, Act 23, eff. 6/1/1993.