Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.853
Current through Public Act 39 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 418.853 - Process and procedure; oaths; subpoenas; examination of books and records; contempt; application to circuit court
Process and procedure under this act shall be as summary as reasonably may be. The director, worker's compensation magistrates, arbitrators, and the Michigan compensation appellate commission may administer oaths, subpoena witnesses, and examine such parts of the books and records of the parties to a proceeding as relate to questions in dispute. A subpoena signed by an attorney of record in the action has the force and effect of an order signed by the worker's compensation magistrate or arbitrator associated with the hearing. Any witness who refuses to obey a subpoena, who refuses to be sworn or testify, or who fails to produce any papers, books, or documents touching any matter under investigation or any witness, party, or attorney who is guilty of any contempt while in attendance at any hearing held under this act may be punished as for contempt of court. An application for this purpose may be made to any circuit court within whose jurisdiction the offense is committed and for which purpose the court is given jurisdiction.
MCL 418.853
Amended by 2011, Act 266,s 27, eff. 12/19/2011.
1969, Act 317, Eff. 12/31/1969 ;--Am. 1985, Act 103, Imd. Eff. 7/30/1985 ;--Am. 1994, Act 271, Imd. Eff. 7/11/1994.