Mich. Comp. Laws § 38.104
Current through Public Act 39 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38.104 - Decision to proceed upon charges; appeal with tenure commission; filing; notice; conduct of hearing; dismissal of appeal or denial of discharge or demotion; appeal to court of appeals
(1) A teacher on continuing tenure may contest the controlling board's decision to proceed upon the charges against the teacher by filing a claim of appeal with the tenure commission and serving a copy of the claim of appeal on the controlling board not later than 20 days after receipt of the controlling board's decision. The controlling board shall file its answer with the tenure commission and serve a copy of the answer on the teacher not later than 10 days after service of the claim of appeal. If the teacher does not contest the controlling board's decision in the time and manner specified in this subsection, the discharge or demotion specified in the charges takes effect and the teacher shall be considered to have waived any right to contest the discharge or demotion under this act.
(2) An administrative law judge described in subsection (3) shall furnish to each party without undue delay a notice of hearing fixing the date and place of the hearing. The hearing date shall not be less than 10 days after the date the notice of hearing is furnished and shall not be more than 45 days after service of the controlling board's answer unless the tenure commission grants a delay for good cause shown by the teacher or controlling board.
(3) The hearing shall be conducted by an administrative law judge who is an attorney licensed to practice law in this state and is employed by the department of education. An administrative law judge who conducts hearings under this section shall not advise the tenure commission or otherwise participate in a tenure commission review of an administrative law judge's preliminary decision and order under this section.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the hearing shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287, and in accordance with rules promulgated by the tenure commission.
(5) The hearing and tenure commission review shall be conducted in accordance with the following:
(a) The hearing shall be public or private at the option of the teacher.
(b) The hearing shall be held at a convenient place in the county in which all or a portion of the school district is located or, if mutually agreed by the parties, at the tenure commission offices in Lansing. The administrative law judge's necessary travel expenses associated with conducting the hearing outside Lansing shall be borne equally by the tenure commission and the controlling board.
(c) Both the teacher and the controlling board may be represented by legal counsel.
(d) Testimony at the hearing shall be on oath or affirmation.
* * *