Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.251
Current through Public Act 39 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 257.251 - Dealer records; maintenance; manner; contents; odometer mileage statement; delivery of written statement to buyer; conditions to valid sale; maintenance and inspection of dealer records and inventory; inspections; summary suspension of license; order; hearing; rules
* * *
(3) Not more than 20 days after the delivery of the vehicle, the seller shall deliver to the buyer in person, by mail to the buyer's last known address, or, with the agreement of the buyer, by electronic delivery, a duplicate of a written statement, on a form prescribed by the secretary of state in conjunction with the department of treasury, describing clearly the name and address of the seller, the name and address of the buyer, the vehicle sold to the buyer, the cash sale price of the vehicle, the cash paid down by the buyer, the amount credited the buyer for a trade-in, a description of the trade-in, the amount charged for vehicle insurance, stating the types of insurance covered by the insurance policy, the amount charged for a temporary registration plate, the amount of any other charge and its purpose, the net balance due from the buyer, and a summary of insurance coverage to be affected. If the vehicle sold is a new motor home, the written statement must contain a description, including the year of manufacture, of every major component part of the vehicle that has its own manufacturer's certificate of origin. The written statement must disclose if the vehicle sold is a vehicle that the seller had loaned or leased to a political subdivision of this state for use as a driver education vehicle. The written statement must be dated, but not later than the actual date of delivery of the vehicle to the buyer. The original and all copies of the prescribed form must contain identical information. The statement is furnished by the seller, signed by the seller or the seller's agent and by the buyer, and filed with the application for new title or registration. Failure of the seller to deliver this written statement to the buyer does not invalidate the sale between the seller and the buyer.
(4) A retail vehicle sale is void unless both of the following conditions are met:
(a) The sale is evidenced by a written memorandum that contains the agreement of the parties and is signed by the buyer and the seller or the seller's agent.
(b) The agreement contains a place for acknowledgment by the buyer of the receipt of a copy of the agreement or actual delivery of the vehicle is made to the buyer.
(5) Subject to subsection (12), each dealer record and inventory, including the record and inventory of a vehicle scrap metal processor not required to obtain a dealer license, is open to inspection by a police officer or an authorized officer or investigator of the secretary of state during reasonable or established business hours.
(6) A dealer licensed as a distressed vehicle transporter shall maintain records in a form as prescribed by the secretary of state. The records must identify each distressed vehicle that is bought, acquired, and sold by the dealer. The record must identify the person from whom a distressed vehicle was bought or acquired and the dealer to whom the vehicle was sold. The record must indicate if a certificate of title or salvage certificate of title was obtained by the dealer for each vehicle.
(7) A dealer licensed under this act shall maintain records for a period of 5 years. The records must be made available for inspection by the secretary of state or other law enforcement officials. Subject to subsection (12), to determine or enforce compliance with this chapter or other applicable law, the secretary of state or any law enforcement official may inspect a dealer. The secretary of state may issue an order summarily suspending the license of a dealer under section 92 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.292, based on an affidavit by a person familiar with the facts set forth in the affidavit that the dealer has failed to maintain the records required by this act or failed to provide the records for inspection as requested by the secretary of state, or has otherwise hindered, obstructed, or prevented the inspection of records authorized under this section. The dealer that the order is directed to shall comply immediately, but on application to the department shall be afforded a hearing within 30 days under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. On the basis of the hearing, the summary order must be continued, modified, or held in abeyance not later than 30 days after the hearing.
(8) A dealer licensed as a vehicle salvage pool operator or broker shall maintain records in a form as prescribed by the secretary of state. The records must contain a description of each vehicle or salvageable part stored by the dealer, the name and address of the insurance company or person storing the vehicle or salvageable part, the period of time the vehicle or salvageable part was stored, and the person acquiring the vehicle or salvageable part. In the case of a late model vehicle, a record of the purchase or sale of a major component part of the vehicle must be maintained identifying the part purchased or sold, the name and address of the seller or purchaser, the date of the purchase or sale, and the identification number assigned to the part by the dealer. The record of the purchase or sale of a part must be maintained in or attached to the dealer's police book or hard copy of computerized data entries and reference codes and must be accessible at the dealer's location. In addition, a dealer licensed as a broker shall maintain a record of the odometer mileage reading of each vehicle sold pursuant to an agreement between the broker and the buyer or the broker and the seller. The record of odometer mileage must be maintained for 5 years and contain all of the information required by section 233a.
* * *