Mich. Comp. Laws § 141.1558
Current through Public Act 35 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 141.1558 - Recommendation to proceed under chapter 9
(1) If, in the judgment of the emergency manager, no reasonable alternative to rectifying the financial emergency of the local government which is in receivership exists, then the emergency manager may recommend to the governor and the state treasurer that the local government be authorized to proceed under chapter 9. If the governor approves of the recommendation, the governor shall inform the state treasurer and the emergency manager in writing of the decision, with a copy to the superintendent of public instruction if the local government is a school district. The governor may place contingencies on a local government in order to proceed under chapter 9. Upon receipt of the written approval, the emergency manager is authorized to proceed under chapter 9. This section empowers the local government for which an emergency manager has been appointed to become a debtor under title 11 of the United States Code, 11 USC 101 to 1532, as required by section 109 of title 11 of the United States Code, 11 USC 109, and empowers the emergency manager to act exclusively on the local government's behalf in any such case under chapter 9.
(2) The recommendation to the governor and the state treasurer under subsection (1) shall include 1 of the following:
(a) A determination by the emergency manager that no feasible financial plan can be adopted that can satisfactorily rectify the financial emergency of the local government in a timely manner.
(b) A determination by the emergency manager that a plan, in effect for at least 180 days, cannot be implemented as written or as it might be amended in a manner that can satisfactorily rectify the financial emergency in a timely manner.
(3) The emergency manager shall provide a copy of the recommendation as provided under subsection (1) to the superintendent of public instruction if the local government is a school district.
MCL 141.1558
Added by 2012, Act 436,s 18, eff. 3/28/2013.