La. Civ. Code art. 2015
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session from Acts 3, and 6-104
Section 2015 - Dissolution after notice to perform
Upon a party's failure to perform, the other may serve him a notice to perform within a certain time, with a warning that, unless performance is rendered within that time, the contract shall be deemed dissolved. The time allowed for that purpose must be reasonable according to the circumstances.
The notice to perform is subject to the requirements governing a putting of the obligor in default and, for the recovery of damages for delay, shall have the same effect as a putting of the obligor in default.
La. C.C. § 2015
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. 1/1/1985.