Ky. Rev. Stat. § 100.211
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 100.211 - Procedure for amending zoning map and text of regulation - Notice - Hearing - Time limit for final action
(1) For the purposes of this section, "administratively complete" means that a proposal for a zoning map amendment is accurate and complete by meeting all the applicable requirements of this chapter and any other applicable administrative regulatory requirements or approvals formally required by the local legislative body or applicable state law.
* * *
(6) When a property owner proposes to amend the zoning map of any planning unit comprising any portion of a county containing a city of the first class or a consolidated local government, the provisions of KRS 100.214 shall apply in addition to the requirements and procedures prescribed in subsection (4) of this section.
(7) In addition to the public notice requirements prescribed in subsection (4) of this section, when the planning commission, fiscal court, or legislative body of any planning unit originates a proposal to amend the zoning map of that unit, notice of the public hearing before the planning commission, fiscal court, or legislative body shall be given at least thirty (30) days in advance of the hearing by first-class mail to an owner of every parcel of property the classification of which is proposed to be changed. Records by the property valuation administrator may be relied upon to determine the identity and address of said owner.
(8) The fiscal court or legislative body shall take final action upon a proposed zoning map amendment within ninety (90) days of the date upon which the planning commission takes its final action upon such proposal.
KRS 100.211
Amended by 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 113,§ 1, eff. 7/15/2014.
Effective:7/15/2002
Amended 2002, Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 144, effective7/15/2002. --Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 362, sec. 15, effective 7/13/1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 19, sec. 2, effective 7/15/1988; and ch. 144, sec. 9, effective 7/15/1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 134, sec. 2, effective 7/15/1986; and ch. 141, sec. 19, effective 7/15/1986. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 327 and sec. 1, effective 6/17/1978. -- Created 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 172, secs. 32 and 33.