Ky. Rev. Stat. § 43.010
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 43.010 - Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Auditor" means the Auditor of Public Accounts.
(2) "Budget unit" means a department or other unit of organization for which separate appropriations are made from those for any other organization unit.
(3) "State agency" means any state officer, department, board, commission, institution, division, or other person or functional group that is authorized to exercise or does exercise any executive or administrative jurisdiction, powers, duties, rights or obligations of the state government conferred or imposed by law or exercised, performed, or discharged by legal authority in compliance with law.
(4) "Writing" or "written" means letters, words, or numbers, or their equivalent, set down by handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, magnetic impulse, mechanical or electronic recording, or other form of data compilation.
KRS 43.010
Effective:7/15/1998
Amended 1998, Ky. Acts ch. 120, sec. 3, effective7/15/1998. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective 10/1/1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 1992b-2, 4618-69.