Ky. Rev. Stat. § 434.851
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 434.851 - Unlawful access in the third degree
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful access in the third degree when he or she, without the effective consent of the owner, knowingly and willfully, directly or indirectly accesses, causes to be accessed, or attempts to access any computer software, computer program, data, computer, computer system, computer network, or any part thereof, which results in the loss or damage of less than three hundred dollars ($300).
(2) Unlawful access to a computer in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor.
KRS 434.851
Effective:7/15/2002
Created 2002, Ky. Acts ch. 350, sec. 4, effective7/15/2002.