Ky. Rev. Stat. § 256.080
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 256.080 - Liability when livestock enter through lawful fence - Lien on livestock
If any livestock enter into any land over or through a lawful fence, the owner or manager of the livestock shall for the first trespass be liable to the owner or occupant of that land for damages to his or her trees, grass, grain, crops, livestock or land as he or she may have sustained by the entry of the livestock, and for every subsequent trespass by the livestock of the same owner, double damages. After giving the owner or manager of the livestock at least five (5) days' notice, in writing, of the fact of two (2) previous breaches into the same enclosure by the livestock of the same owner, the owner or occupant of the enclosure shall have a lien on the livestock to indemnify him or her on account of any damages sustained by the third or any subsequent trespasses of those livestock and may enforce his or her lien by action as in cases of a mortgage lien.
KRS 256.080
Amended by 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 129,§ 24, eff. 6/29/2017.
Effective:10/1/1942
Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective10/1/1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 1781.