Ky. Rev. Stat. § 186.435
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 186.435 - Application for operator's license by driver who becomes Kentucky resident - Verification of status in other jurisdiction - Procedures for permanent residents - Application of driver who becomes Kentucky resident
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, a licensed driver who becomes a Kentucky resident shall, within thirty (30) days of establishing residency, apply for a Kentucky operator's license to the Transportation Cabinet.
(2) The Transportation Cabinet shall, before issuing a person a Kentucky operator's license, verify through the National Drivers Register that the person applying for a Kentucky operator's license does not currently have his or her operator's license or driving privilege suspended or revoked in another licensing jurisdiction.
(3) A person who is not a United States citizen but who has been granted permanent resident status by the United States Department of Homeland Security, United States Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services, and who is a Kentucky resident, shall follow the same procedures for applying for an original, renewal, transfer, or duplicate operator's license as persons who are United States citizens.
(4) A licensed driver from another jurisdiction who:
(a) Is not a United States citizen;
(b) Has not been granted permanent resident status by the United States Department of Homeland Security, United States Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services;
(c) Becomes a Kentucky resident; and
(d) Wishes to operate a motor vehicle; shall, within thirty (30) days of establishing residency, apply for a Kentucky operator's license under the provisions of KRS 186.4121.
KRS 186.435
Amended by 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 51,§ 12, eff. 3/27/2020.
Amended by 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 100,§ 16, eff. 1/1/2019.
Effective:7/15/2002
Created 2002, Ky. Acts ch. 264, sec. 2, effective7/15/2002.