Kan. Stat. § 60-611
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapters 1-74 and 82
Section 60-611 - Effect of improper venue
If an action is commenced in good faith and a subsequent timely objection to the venue is sustained, or if before trial on the merit commences, it is found that no cause of action exists in favor of or against a party upon whom venue was dependent, the action shall be transferred to a court of proper jurisdiction of any county of proper venue. If there is more than one such county, the transfer shall be to the court of a county selected by the plaintiff. In accordance with K.S.A. 60-2001 and amendments thereto, the receiving district court shall require the payment of an appropriate docket fee from the movant.
K.S.A. 60-611
L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-611; L. 1993, ch. 107, § 1; July 1.