Kan. Stat. § 58-2506a
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 109
Section 58-2506a - Termination of farm tenancies; landlord's liability for certain substances and services provided by tenant
(a) When a notice of termination is given by the landlord pursuant to subsection (a) or (d) of K.S.A. 58-2506 and amendments thereto, and the tenant prior to receiving such notice has (1) performed customary tillage practices or has applied or furnished fertilizers, herbicides or pest control substances and (2) has not planted the ground, the landlord shall pay the tenant the fair and reasonable value of the services furnished and the fertilizers, herbicides or pest control substances furnished.
(b) Where a farm tenancy is terminated by the landlord on March 1 pursuant to subsection (a) of K.S.A. 58-2506 and amendments thereto, and the tenant planted and obtained a satisfactory stand of alfalfa the preceding fall, the landlord shall pay the tenant the fair and reasonable value of all services performed in preparing and planting the alfalfa and for all of the tenant's expenditures for seed, fertilizer, herbicide or pest control substances.
K.S.A. 58-2506a
L. 1978, ch. 215, § 3; L. 1985, ch. 186, § 1; July 1.