Ind. Code § 8-1.5-3-8
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 8-1.5-3-8 - Rates and charges; payment of rates, charges, and fees by occupant of property that is not property owner
(a) A municipality owning a utility under this chapter shall furnish reasonably adequate services and facilities.
* * *
(i) A municipality that acquires and operates a utility under IC 8-1.5-2 by exercising the power of eminent domain may not impose a special rate, charge, surcharge, or other fee, other than rates and charges approved under this section or otherwise authorized by law, on the customers of the utility in order to pay for the costs associated with acquiring the utility through the exercise of the power of eminent domain.
(j) This subsection does not apply to services rendered by a sewage works that is subject to IC 36-9-23 or to IC 36-9-25. This subsection also does not apply to services rendered by a department of public utilities created by IC 8-1-11.1 or to services rendered by a utility company owned, operated, or held in trust by a consolidated city. This subsection applies to property that is served by a municipally owned utility and that is occupied by someone other than the owner of the property. Upon applying for utility service from a municipally owned utility for property subject to this subsection, the person occupying the property shall provide the municipally owned utility with the name and contact information of the owner or manager of the property. Subject to subsection (k), all rates, charges, and other fees for services rendered by a municipally owned utility to a property that is subject to this subsection are payable by the person occupying the property if the account or other customer or billing records maintained by the municipally owned utility for the property indicate that:
(1) the property is occupied by someone other than the owner; and
(2) the person occupying the property is responsible for paying the rates, charges, and fees assessed for the services rendered by the municipally owned utility with respect to the property.
Rates, charges, and fees assessed for services rendered by a municipally owned utility with respect to property occupied by someone other than the owner of the property do not constitute a lien against the property.
(k) With respect to property that is served by a municipally owned utility and that is occupied by someone other than the owner of the property, subsection (j) does not:
(1) prohibit a municipal legislative body from imposing any:
(A) requirement for a deposit to ensure payment by the person occupying the property of the rates, charges, and fees assessed for the services rendered by the municipally owned utility with respect to the property; or
(B) other requirement to ensure the creditworthiness of the person occupying the property as the account holder or customer with respect to the property;
that the municipal legislative body may lawfully impose; or
(2) abrogate or limit the authority of the owner of a multi-unit building to engage in electrical submetering under IC 8-1-2-36.5, subject to:
(A) the owner's qualification to engage in submetering under IC 8-1-2-36.5 and 170 IAC 4-5; and
(B) the owner's compliance with the requirements for submetering set forth in IC 8-1-2-36.5 and 170 IAC 4-5.
* * *