Ind. Code § 8-1-2-83
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 8-1-2-83 - Franchises; sale; transfer; assignment or encumbrance; special rate contracts
(a) No public utility, as defined in section 1 of this chapter, shall sell, assign, transfer, lease, or encumber its franchise, works, or system to any other person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, or contract for the operation of any part of its works or system by any other person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, without the approval of the commission after hearing. And no such public utility, except temporarily or in case of emergency and for a period of not exceeding thirty (30) days, shall make any special contract at rates other than those prescribed in its schedule of rates theretofore filed with the commission, and in force, with any other utility for rendering any service to or procuring any service from such other utility, without the approval of the commission. It shall be lawful, however, for any utility to make a contract for service to or from another utility at rates previously filed with and approved by the commission and in force.
(b) The approval of the commission of the sale, assignment, transfer, lease, or encumbrance of a franchise or any part of a franchise under this section shall not revive or validate any lapsed or invalid franchise, or enlarge or add to the powers and privileges contained in the grant of any franchise or waive any forfeiture. No such public utility shall directly or indirectly purchase, acquire, or become the owner of any of the property, stock, or bonds of any other public utility authorized to engage or engaged in the same or a similar business, or operating or purporting to operate under a franchise from the same or any other municipality or under an indeterminate permit unless authorized so to do by the commission.
(c) Nothing contained in this section shall prevent the holding of stock lawfully acquired before May 1, 1913, or prohibit, upon the surrender or exchange of said stock pursuant to a reorganization plan, the purchase, acquisition, taking, or holding by the owner of a proportionate amount of the stock of any new corporation organized to take over at foreclosure or other sale, the property of the corporation whose stock has been thus surrendered or exchanged.
(d) Every contract by any public utility for the purchase, acquisition, assignment, or transfer to it of any of the stock of any other public utility by or through any person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation without the approval of the commission shall be void and of no effect, and no such transfer or assignment of such stock upon the books of the corporation pursuant to any such contract shall be effective for any purpose.
IC 8-1-2-83
Amended by P.L. 136-2018,SEC. 49, eff. 7/1/2018.
(Formerly: Acts 1913, c.76, s.95; Acts 1925, c.54, s.1.) As amended by P.L. 59-1984, SEC.37; P.L. 23-1988, SEC.24; P.L. 8-1993, SEC.111.