Ind. Code § 5-11-5.5-8
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 5-11-5.5-8 - Relief for whistleblowers
(a) An employee who has been discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or otherwise discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by the employee's employer because the employee:
(1) objected to an act or omission described in section 2 of this chapter; or
(2) initiated, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, an action, or a hearing under this chapter;
is entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole.
(b) Relief under this section may include:
(1) reinstatement with the same seniority status the employee would have had but for the act described in subsection (a);
(2) two (2) times the amount of back pay owed the employee;
(3) interest on the back pay owed the employee; and
(4) compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the act described in subsection (a), including costs and expenses of litigation and reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) An employee may bring an action for the relief provided in this section in any court with jurisdiction.
IC 5-11-5.5-8
As added by P.L. 222-2005, SEC.23.