Ind. Code § 36-8-3-10
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 36-8-3-10 - Police departments, chiefs, and captains; powers and duties
(a) The police department shall, within the city:
(1) preserve peace;
(2) prevent offenses;
(3) detect and arrest criminals;
(4) suppress riots, mobs, and insurrections;
(5) disperse unlawful and dangerous assemblages and assemblages that obstruct the free passage of public streets, sidewalks, parks, and places;
(6) protect the rights of persons and property;
(7) guard the public health;
(8) preserve order at elections and public meetings;
(9) direct the movement of vehicles in public ways or public places;
(10) remove all nuisances in public parks or public ways;
(11) provide proper police assistance at fires;
(12) assist, advise, and protect strangers and travelers in public ways or at transportation facilities;
(13) carefully observe and inspect all places of business under license, or required to have them; and
(14) enforce and prevent the violation of all laws in force in the city.
(b) The police chief and each captain, in the captain's precinct or district, may supervise and inspect all pawnbrokers, vendors, junkshop keepers, cartmen, expressmen, dealers in secondhand merchandise, intelligence offices, architectural salvage material dealers (as defined in IC 24-4-16-3), and auctions. Any member of the department may be authorized by the chief in writing to exercise the same powers.
IC 36-8-3-10
Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 18-1-11-7 part.
As added by Acts1981 , P.L. 309, SEC.52. Amended by P.L. 63-2008, SEC.6.