Ind. Code § 36-4-6-3
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 36-4-6-3 - Second class cities; division into districts; boundaries; legislative body candidates; recertification of districts; filing with circuit court clerk; time for filing
(a) This section applies only to second class cities.
(b) The legislative body shall adopt an ordinance to divide the city into six (6) districts that:
(1) are composed of contiguous territory, except for territory that is not contiguous to any other part of the city;
(2) are reasonably compact;
(3) do not cross precinct boundary lines, except as provided in subsection (c) or (d); and
(4) contain, as nearly as is possible, equal population.
(c) The boundary of a city legislative body district may cross a precinct boundary line if:
(1) more than one (1) member of the legislative body elected from the districts established under subsection (b) resides in one (1) precinct established under IC 3-11-1.5 after the most recent municipal election; and
(2) following the establishment of a legislative body district whose boundary crosses a precinct boundary line, not more than one (1) member of the legislative body elected from districts resides within the same city legislative body district.
(d) The boundary of a city legislative body district may cross a precinct line if the districts would not otherwise contain, as nearly as is possible, equal population.
(e) A city legislative body district with a boundary described by subsection (c) or (d) may not cross a census block boundary line:
(1) except when following a precinct boundary line; or
(2) unless the city legislative body certifies in the ordinance that the census block has no population, and is not likely to ever have population.
(f) The legislative body may not adopt an ordinance dividing the city into districts with boundaries described by subsection (c) or (d) unless the clerk of the city mails a written notice to the circuit court clerk. The notice must:
(1) state that the legislative body is considering the adoption of an ordinance described by this subsection; and
(2) be mailed not later than ten (10) days before the legislative body adopts the ordinance.
(g) Except as provided in subsection (j), the division under subsection (b) shall be made only at times permitted under IC 3-5-10.
(h) The legislative body is composed of six (6) members elected from the districts established under subsection (b) and three (3) at-large members.
(i) Each voter of the city may vote for three (3) candidates for at-large membership and one (1) candidate from the district in which the voter resides. The three (3) at-large candidates receiving the most votes from the whole city and the district candidates receiving the most votes from their respective districts are elected to the legislative body.
(j) If the legislative body determines that a division under subsection (g) is not required, the legislative body shall adopt an ordinance recertifying that the districts as drawn comply with this section.
(k) A copy of the ordinance establishing districts or a recertification adopted under this section must be filed with the circuit court clerk of the county that contains the greatest population of the city not later than thirty (30) days after the ordinance or recertification is adopted. The filing must include a map of the district boundaries:
(1) adopted under subsection (b); or
(2) recertified under subsection (j).
(l) The limitations set forth in this section are part of the ordinance, but do not have to be specifically set forth in the ordinance. The ordinance must be construed, if possible, to comply with this chapter. If a provision of the ordinance or an application of the ordinance violates this chapter, the invalidity does not affect the other provisions or applications of the ordinance that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application. The provisions of the ordinance are severable.
(m) IC 3-5-10 applies to a plan established under this section.
IC 36-4-6-3
Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-2-1-8 part; 18-2-9-1.
Amended by P.L. 169-2022,SEC. 15, eff. 3/18/2022.
Amended by P.L. 271-2013, SEC. 49, eff. 7/1/2013.
As added by Acts1980 , P.L. 212, SEC.3. Amended by Acts1980 , P.L. 73, SEC.6; P.L. 13-1988, SEC.16; P.L. 5-1989, SEC.101; P.L. 7-1990, SEC.58; P.L. 3-1993, SEC.265; P.L. 230-2005, SEC.85.