Ind. Code § 35-44.1-2-1
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 35-44.1-2-1 - Perjury
(a) A person who:
(1) makes a false, material statement under oath or affirmation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true; or
(2) has knowingly made two (2) or more material statements, in a proceeding before a court or grand jury, which are inconsistent to the degree that one (1) of them is necessarily false;
commits perjury, a Level 6 felony.
(b) In a prosecution under subsection (a)(2):
(1) the indictment or information need not specify which statement is actually false; and
(2) the falsity of a statement may be established sufficiently for conviction by proof that the defendant made irreconcilably contradictory statements which are material to the point in question.
IC 35-44.1-2-1
Amended by P.L. 158-2013, SEC. 501, eff. 7/1/2014.
Added by P.L. 126-2012, SEC. 54, eff. 7/1/2012.