Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 35-41-5-1 - Attempt
(a) A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same level or class as the crime attempted. However, an attempt to commit murder is a Level 1 felony.
(b) It is no defense that, because of a misapprehension of the circumstances, including the age of the intended victim in a prosecution for attempted child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3), it would have been impossible for the accused person to commit the crime attempted.
(c) For purposes of subsection (a), a person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step if the person, with the intent to commit a sex crime against a child or an individual the person believes to be a child:
(1) communicates with the child or individual the person believes to be a child concerning the sex crime; and
(2) travels to another location to meet the child or individual the person believes to be a child.
IC 35-41-5-1
Amended by P.L. 168-2014, SEC. 64, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by P.L. 247-2013, SEC. 5, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by P.L. 158-2013, SEC. 408, eff. 7/1/2014.
As added by Acts1976 , P.L. 148, SEC.1. Amended by Acts1977 , P.L. 340, SEC.22.