Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 31-30-1-1 - Exclusive original jurisdiction
(a) A juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction, except as provided in sections 9, 10, 12, and 13 of this chapter, in the following:
(1) Proceedings in which a child, including a child of divorced parents, is alleged to be a delinquent child under IC 31-37.
(2) Proceedings in which a child, including a child of divorced parents, is alleged to be a child in need of services under IC 31-34.
(3) Proceedings concerning the paternity of a child under IC 31-14.
(4) Proceedings under the interstate compact on juveniles under IC 31-37-23.
(5) Proceedings governing the participation of a parent, guardian, or custodian in a program of care, treatment, or rehabilitation for a child under IC 31-34-20 or IC 31-37-15.
(6) Proceedings under IC 31-34-4, IC 31-34-5, IC 31-37-5, and IC 31-37-6 governing the detention of a child before a petition has been filed.
(7) Proceedings to issue a protective order under IC 31-32-13.
(8) Proceedings in which a child less than sixteen (16) years of age is alleged to have committed an act that would be a misdemeanor traffic offense if committed by an adult.
(9) Proceedings in which a child is alleged to have committed an act that would be an offense under IC 9-30-5 if committed by an adult.
(10) Guardianship of the person proceedings for a child:
(A) who has been adjudicated as a child in need of services;
(B) for whom a juvenile court has approved a permanency plan under IC 31-34-21-7 that provides for the appointment of a guardian of the person; and
(C) who is the subject of a pending child in need of services proceeding under IC 31-34.
(11) Proceedings concerning involuntary drug and alcohol treatment under IC 31-32-16.
(12) Proceedings under the interstate compact for juveniles under IC 11-13-4.5-1.5.
(13) Proceedings under IC 31-28-5.8.
(14) Other proceedings specified by law.
(b) A juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is at least twenty-one (21) years of age for an alleged offense:
(1) committed while the person was a child; and
(2) that could not have been waived under IC 31-30-3.
IC 31-30-1-1
Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-2-1.1(a).
Amended by P.L. 115-2023,SEC. 6, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by P.L. 172-2022,SEC. 6, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by P.L. 48-2012, SEC. 35, eff. 3/14/2012.
Amended by P.L. 137-2011, SEC. 6, eff. 7/1/2011.
As added by P.L. 1-1997, SEC.13. Amended by P.L. 164-1999, SEC.1; P.L. 217-2001, SEC.3; P.L. 196-2003, SEC.1.