Ind. Code § 29-1-9-1
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 29-1-9-1 - Persons represented; creditors; taxing authorities
The compromise of any contest or controversy as to:
(a) admission to probate of any instrument offered as the last will of any decedent,
(b) the construction, validity or effect of any such instrument,
(c) the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent of any person, whether claiming under a will or as heir,
(d) the rights or interests of any beneficiary of any testamentary trust, or
(e) the administration of the estate of any decedent or of any testamentary trust,
whether or not there is or may be any person interested who is a minor or otherwise without legal capacity to act in person or whose present existence or whereabouts cannot be ascertained, or whether or not there is any inalienable estate or future contingent interest which may be affected by such compromise, shall, if made in accordance with the provisions of this article, be lawful and binding upon all the parties thereto, whether born or unborn, ascertained or unascertained, including such as are represented by trustees, guardians of estates and guardians ad litem; but no such compromise shall in any way impair the rights of creditors or of taxing authorities.
IC 29-1-9-1
(Formerly: Acts 1953, c.112, s.901.) As amended by Acts1982 , P.L. 171, SEC.27.