Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 16-34-2-1.1 - Voluntary and informed consent condition; information required if a lethal fetal anomaly is diagnosed; ultrasound report; suspected coercion
* * *
(C) The nature of the proposed procedure or information concerning the abortion inducing drug that includes the following statement: "Some evidence suggests that effects of Mifespristone may be avoided, ceased, or reversed if the second pill, Misoprostol, has not been taken. Immediately contact the following for more information at (insert applicable abortion inducing drug reversal website and corresponding hotline number)."
(D) Objective scientific information of the risks of and alternatives to the procedure or the use of an abortion inducing drug, including:
(i) the risk of infection and hemorrhage;
(ii) the potential danger to a subsequent pregnancy; and
(iii) the potential danger of infertility.
(E) That human physical life begins when a human ovum is fertilized by a human sperm.
(F) The probable gestational age of the fetus at the time the abortion is to be performed, including:
(i) a picture of a fetus;
(ii) the dimensions of a fetus; and
(iii) relevant information on the potential survival of an unborn fetus;
at this stage of development.
(G) That objective scientific information shows that a fetus can feel pain at or before twenty (20) weeks of postfertilization age.
(H) The medical risks associated with carrying the fetus to term.
(I) The availability of fetal ultrasound imaging and auscultation of fetal heart tone services to enable the pregnant woman to view the image and hear the heartbeat of the fetus and how to obtain access to these services.
(J) That the pregnancy of a child less than fifteen (15) years of age may constitute child abuse under Indiana law if the act included an adult and must be reported to the department of child services or the local law enforcement agency under IC 31-33-5.
(K) That Indiana does not allow a fetus to be aborted solely because of the fetus's race, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, or diagnosis or potential diagnosis of the fetus having Down syndrome or any other disability.
(L) That no one has the right to coerce the pregnant woman to have an abortion.
(2) At least eighteen (18) hours before the abortion, the pregnant woman will be informed orally and in writing of the following:
(A) That medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care from the county office of the division of family resources.
* * *