Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 16-34-2-1.1 - Voluntary and informed consent condition; information required if a lethal fetal anomaly is diagnosed; ultrasound report; suspected coercion
(a) An abortion shall not be performed except with the voluntary and informed consent of the pregnant woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed. Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed only if the following conditions are met:
(1) At least eighteen (18) hours before the abortion and in the private, not group, presence of the pregnant woman, the physician who is to perform the abortion, the referring physician or a physician assistant (as defined in IC 25-27.5-2-10), an advanced practice registered nurse (as defined in IC 25-23-1-1(b)), or a certified nurse midwife (as defined in IC 34-18-2-6.5) to whom the responsibility has been delegated by the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician has informed the pregnant woman orally and in writing of the following:
(A) The name of the physician performing the abortion, the physician's medical license number, and an emergency telephone number where the physician or the physician's designee may be contacted on a twenty-four (24) hour a day, seven (7) day a week basis.
(B) That follow-up care by the physician or the physician's designee (if the designee is licensed under IC 25-22.5) is available on an appropriate and timely basis when clinically necessary.
(C) The nature of the proposed procedure or information concerning the abortion inducing drug that includes the following statement: "Some evidence suggests that effects of Mifespristone may be avoided, ceased, or reversed if the second pill, Misoprostol, has not been taken. Immediately contact the following for more information at (insert applicable abortion inducing drug reversal website and corresponding hotline number)."
(D) Objective scientific information of the risks of and alternatives to the procedure or the use of an abortion inducing drug, including:
(i) the risk of infection and hemorrhage;
(ii) the potential danger to a subsequent pregnancy; and
(iii) the potential danger of infertility.
(E) That human physical life begins when a human ovum is fertilized by a human sperm.
(F) The probable gestational age of the fetus at the time the abortion is to be performed, including:
(i) a picture of a fetus;
(ii) the dimensions of a fetus; and
(iii) relevant information on the potential survival of an unborn fetus;
at this stage of development.
(G) That objective scientific information shows that a fetus can feel pain at or before twenty (20) weeks of postfertilization age.
(H) The medical risks associated with carrying the fetus to term.
(I) The availability of fetal ultrasound imaging and auscultation of fetal heart tone services to enable the pregnant woman to view the image and hear the heartbeat of the fetus and how to obtain access to these services.
(J) That the pregnancy of a child less than fifteen (15) years of age may constitute child abuse under Indiana law if the act included an adult and must be reported to the department of child services or the local law enforcement agency under IC 31-33-5.
(K) That Indiana does not allow a fetus to be aborted solely because of the fetus's race, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, or diagnosis or potential diagnosis of the fetus having Down syndrome or any other disability.
(L) That no one has the right to coerce the pregnant woman to have an abortion.
(2) At least eighteen (18) hours before the abortion, the pregnant woman will be informed orally and in writing of the following:
(A) That medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care from the county office of the division of family resources.
(B) That the father of the unborn fetus is legally required to assist in the support of the child. In the case of rape, the information required under this clause may be omitted.
(C) That adoption alternatives are available and that adoptive parents may legally pay the costs of prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care.
* * *