Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 16-34-2-1.1 - Voluntary and informed consent condition; information required if a lethal fetal anomaly is diagnosed; ultrasound report; suspected coercion
* * *
the following information on the back cover of the brochure:
(A) The name of the physician performing the abortion and the physician's medical license number.
(B) An emergency telephone number where the physician or the physician's designee may be contacted twenty-four (24) hours a day, seven (7) days a week.
(C) A statement that follow-up care by the physician or the physician's designee who is licensed under IC 25-22.5 is available on an appropriate and timely basis when clinically necessary.
(5) At least eighteen (18) hours before an abortion is performed and at the same time that the pregnant woman receives the information required by subdivision (1), the provider shall perform, and the pregnant woman shall view, the fetal ultrasound imaging and hear the auscultation of the fetal heart tone if the fetal heart tone is audible unless the pregnant woman certifies in writing, on a form developed by the state department, before the abortion is performed, that the pregnant woman:
(A) does not want to view the fetal ultrasound imaging; and
(B) does not want to listen to the auscultation of the fetal heart tone if the fetal heart tone is audible.
A pregnant woman must be advised, prior to the pregnant woman's decision concerning fetal ultrasound imaging, that an ultrasound image of the fetus will be provided to the pregnant woman to keep at no charge to the pregnant woman if the fetal ultrasound is performed.
(6) At least eighteen (18) hours before the abortion, the physician who is to perform the abortion, the referring physician or a physician assistant (as defined in IC 25-27.5-2-10), an advanced practice registered nurse (as defined in IC 25-23-1-1(b)), or a certified nurse midwife (as defined in IC 34-18-2-6.5) to whom the responsibility has been delegated by the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician shall, in the private, not group, presence of the pregnant woman, verbally ask the pregnant woman if she is being
* * *