Haw. Rev. Stat. § 560:2-802
Current through Act 7 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 560:2-802 - Effect of divorce, annulment, decree of separation, and termination of reciprocal beneficiary relationship
(a) An individual who is divorced from the decedent or whose marriage to the decedent has been annulled is not a surviving spouse unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage, the individual is married to the decedent at the time of death. A decree of separation that does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a divorce for purposes of this section. An individual who has terminated a reciprocal beneficiary relationship with the decedent is not deemed a surviving reciprocal beneficiary unless, by virtue of a subsequent registration as a reciprocal beneficiary, the individual is the reciprocal beneficiary of the decedent at the time of death.
(b) For purposes of parts 1, 2, 3, and 4 of this article, and of section 560:3-203, a surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary does not include:
(1) An individual who obtains or consents to a final decree or judgment of divorce from the decedent or an annulment of their marriage, which decree or judgment is not recognized as valid in this State, unless subsequently they participate in a marriage ceremony purporting to marry each to the other or live together as husband and wife;
(2) An individual who, following an invalid decree or judgment of divorce or annulment obtained by the decedent, participates in a marriage ceremony with a third individual;
(3) An individual who was a party to a valid proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights; or
(4) An individual who does not have a certificate of reciprocal beneficiary relationship declaring the decedent as their reciprocal beneficiary or the relationship has been terminated under chapter 572C or otherwise.
HRS § 560:2-802
L 1996, c 288, pt of §1; am L 1997, c 383, §17