Haw. Rev. Stat. § 463-1
Current through Act 27 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 463-1 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
"Board" means the board of private detectives and guards described in section 463-2.
"Detective", "private detective", or "investigator" means a licensed person qualified to obtain information and evidence not readily or publicly accessible.
"Detective agency" or "private detective agency" means a licensed firm engaged in the private detective business.
"Firm" means a sole proprietor, corporation, joint venture, limited liability partnership, limited liability corporation, partnership, association, or any other legal business entity.
"Guard" means a registered uniformed or nonuniformed person responsible for the safekeeping of a client's properties and persons within contractually prescribed boundaries, and for observation and reporting relative to such safekeeping. "Guard" shall not include any active duty federal, state, or county law enforcement officers or personnel.
"Guard agency" means a licensed firm engaged in the guard business.
"Principal detective" means a licensed detective designated as the detective agency's primary licensee who is fully responsible for the direct management and control of the agency and the agency's employees.
"Principal guard" means a licensed guard designated as the guard agency's primary licensee who is fully responsible for the direct management and control of the agency and the agency's employees.
HRS § 463-1
Amended by L 2014, c 94,§ 3, eff. 6/29/2014.
L 1961, c 77, pt of §1; Supp, § 165A-1; HRS § 463-1; am L 1983, c 40, §1; am L 1994, c 122, §1; am L 2004, c 94, §1; am L 2010, c 208, §2 .
Revision Note
Numeric designations deleted and definitions rearranged.