N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-21.2
Current through Session Law 2023-151
Section 150B-21.2 - Procedure for adopting a permanent rule
(a) Steps. - Before an agency adopts a permanent rule, the agency must comply with the requirements of G.S.150B-19.1, and it must take the following actions:
(1) Publish a notice of text in the North Carolina Register.
(2) When required by G.S.150B-21.4, prepare or obtain a fiscal note for the proposed rule.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-229, s. 4, effective July 1, 2003.
(4) When required by subsection (e) of this section, hold a public hearing on the proposed rule after publication of the proposed text of the rule.
(5) Accept oral or written comments on the proposed rule as required by subsection (f) of this section.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-229, s. 4, effective July 1, 2003.
(c) Notice of Text. - A notice of the proposed text of a rule must include all of the following:
(1) The text of the proposed rule, unless the rule is a readoption without substantive changes to the existing rule proposed in accordance with G.S.150B-21.3A.
(2) A short explanation of the reason for the proposed rule.
(2a) A link to the agency's website containing the information required by G.S.150B-19.1(c).
(3) A citation to the law that gives the agency the authority to adopt the rule.
(4) The proposed effective date of the rule.
(5) The date, time, and place of any public hearing scheduled on the rule.
(6) Instructions on how a person may demand a public hearing on a proposed rule if the notice does not schedule a public hearing on the proposed rule and subsection (e) of this section requires the agency to hold a public hearing on the proposed rule when requested to do so.
(7) The (i) period of time during which and (ii) person within the agency to whom written comments may be submitted on the proposed rule.
(8) If a fiscal note has been prepared for the rule, a statement that a copy of the fiscal note can be obtained from the agency.
(9) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-143, s. 1, effective June 19, 2013.
(d) Mailing List. - An agency must maintain a mailing list of persons that have requested notice of rulemaking. When an agency publishes in the North Carolina Register a notice of text of a proposed rule, it must mail a copy of the notice of text to each person on the mailing list that has requested notice on the subject matter described in the notice or the rule affected. An agency may charge an annual fee to each person on the agency's mailing list to cover copying and mailing costs.
(e) Hearing. - An agency must hold a public hearing on a rule it proposes to adopt if the agency publishes the text of the proposed rule in the North Carolina Register and the agency receives a written request for a public hearing on the proposed rule within 15 days after the notice of text is published. The agency must accept comments at the public hearing on both the proposed rule and any fiscal note that has been prepared in connection with the proposed rule.
* * *