Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-1c
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 11, 2024.
Section 54-1c - Admissibility of confession
Any admission, confession or statement, written or oral, obtained from an accused person who has not been presented to the first session of the court, or on the day specified for arraignment under the provisions of section 54-1g, or who has not been informed of such person's rights as provided by section 54-1b or 54-64b, shall be inadmissible.
(1963, P.A. 126, S. 3; February, 1965, P.A. 436, S. 2; P.A. 76-336, S. 2; P.A. 80-313, S. 28; P.A. 03-19, S. 127.)
Proof of voluntariness of confession prerequisite to its admissibility if made during illegal detention. 151 C. 246, see 371 U.S. 471. Cited. 154 Conn. 314, 321; 155 C. 124, 133. Confession inadmissible as defendant was not advised he could have a lawyer's services prior to interrogation and that he had right to stop answering questions at any time. 157 C. 384. Cited. 164 Conn. 402. Admission into evidence of custodial statements not violation of section. 167 Conn. 408. Cited. 187 Conn. 6. Exclusionary effects of this statute do not apply to violations of Sec. 54-63c. 195 Conn. 505. Cited. 236 Conn. 388; 240 C. 205. Section not applicable to suppress a statement that was elicited from accused before expiration of the first court session when his presentment still would have been timely; legislature's use of past tense in the phrase "has not been presented" evinces an intent that the violation of not presenting the accused person to the court in a timely manner already must have occurred when the statement is obtained in order for section to apply; section was intended to embody federal rules in effect when section was enacted in 1963. 317 C. 1. Cited. 11 CA 238; 37 CA 252; judgment reversed, see 236 Conn. 388; 43 Conn.App. 209; 44 CA 162. Section renders inadmissible any admission, confession or statement given by an accused person who remains in state custody after the time at which he should have been presented in court; section does not invalidate all statements made by defendant prior to that time due to later, unrelated wrongdoing by the police in prolonging the period of his pre-presentment detention. 145 CA 547; judgment affirmed, see 317 Conn. 1. Cited. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 573; 3 Conn. Cir. Ct. 346; 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 35, 40.