Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-215
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 11, 2024.
Section 53a-215 - Insurance fraud: Class D felony
(a) A person is guilty of insurance fraud when the person, with the intent to injure, defraud or deceive any insurance company:
(1) Presents or causes to be presented to any insurance company, any written or oral statement including computer-generated documents as part of, or in support of, any application for any policy of insurance or a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to such policy of insurance, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such application or claim; or
(2) assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with another to prepare or make any written or oral statement that is intended to be presented to any insurance company in connection with, or in support of, any application for any policy of insurance or any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to such policy of insurance, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such application or claim for the purposes of defrauding such insurance company.
(b) For the purposes of this section, "statement" includes, but is not limited to, any notice, statement, invoice, account, estimate of property damages, bill for services, test result, or other evidence of loss, injury, or expense.
(c) For the purposes of this section, "insurance company" has the same meaning as provided in section 38a-1.
(d) Insurance fraud is a class D felony.
(P.A. 81-113; P.A. 00-211, S. 6; P.A. 17-15, S. 96.)
Amended by P.A. 17-0015, S. 96 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2017 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2017.
Cited. 227 Conn. 1. Cited. 28 CA 9; 44 Conn.App. 294. Subsec. (a)(2): In order to establish guilt under the Subsec., the state must present evidence that defendant engaged in conduct related to the making or preparing of the insurance claim, and evidence that defendant intended to defraud the insurance company when she started a fire does not reasonably support the inference that she engaged in the making or preparation of any statement provided to the insurance company. 184 CA 595.
See Secs. 53-440 to 53-443, inclusive, re health insurance fraud and abuse.