Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-212
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 53a-212 - Stealing a firearm: Class C felony
(a) A person is guilty of stealing a firearm when, with intent to deprive another person of such other person's firearm or to appropriate the firearm to such person or a third party, such person wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds a firearm, as defined in subdivision (19) of section 53a-3.
(b) Stealing a firearm is a class C felony for which two years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court, and five thousand dollars of the fine imposed may not be remitted or reduced by the court unless the court states on the record its reasons for remitting or reducing such fine.
(P.A. 77-217; P.A. 13-3, S. 43.)
Cited. 189 Conn. 461; 190 Conn. 715; 196 Conn. 157; 197 Conn. 201; 198 Conn. 405; 199 C. 591; 241 Conn. 702. Cited. 7 Conn.App. 367; 8 Conn.App. 631; Id., 667; 9 Conn.App. 349; 19 Conn.App. 48; 20 Conn.App. 521; 34 Conn.App. 751; judgment reversed, see 233 Conn. 211; 35 Conn.App. 740; 38 Conn.App. 481; Id., 643; Id., 750. Fact that the weapon in evidence had a pistol grip and could not be fired from the shoulder was of no consequence because it was a weapon capable of discharging a gunshot and therefore satisfied statutory definition of firearm. 99 Conn.App. 183.